Skip to content

Academic Staff Listing

  • Chemistry
    School Academic Staff
    Prof Andrew Abell
    Energy and Environment
    Functional Materials
    Medicinal and Biological Chemistry
    A/Prof Stephen Bell
    Functional Materials
    Medicinal and Biological Chemistry
    Prof Christian Doonan
    Energy and Environment
    Functional Materials
    Dr Jonathan George
    Medicinal and Biological Chemistry
    Prof Hugh Harris
    Molecular Photoscience and Ion Chemistry
    Prof Peter Hoffman
    Medicinal and Biological Chemistry
    Molecular Photoscience and Ion Chemistry
    Dr David Huang
    Energy and Environment
    Functional Materials
    A/Prof Tak Kee
    Functional Materials
    Molecular Photoscience and Ion Chemistry
    Prof Stephen Lincoln
    Energy and Environment
    Functional Materials
    Medicinal and Biological Chemistry
    Prof Greg Metha
    Department Head - Chemistry
    Energy and EnvironmentMolecular Photoscience and Ion Chemistry
    A/Prof Tara Pukala
    Medicinal and Biological Chemistry
    Molecular Photoscience and Ion Chemistry
    Prof Simon Pyke
    Functional Materials
    Medicinal and Biological Chemistry
    Prof Christopher Sumby
    Energy and Environment
    Functional Materials
    A/Prof Natalie Williamson
    Lecturer
    Emeritus Professors
    John Bowie
    Medicinal and Biological Chemistry
    Molecular Photoscience and Ion Chemistry
    Michael Bruce
    Energy and Environment
    Richard Keene
    Functional Materials
    Medicinal and Biological Chemistry
     
  • Earth Sciences
    School Academic Staff
    Dr Lee Arnold
    ARC Future Fellow
    Optically Stimulated Luminescence (OSL) dating of minerals and rocks
    Prof Karin Barovich
    Professor
    Crustal evolution of the earth as reflected by geochemistry and radiogenic isotopes
    Prof David Chittleborough
    Adjunct Professor
    Soil formation, biogeochemistry and nanoparticulate constituents
    Prof Alan Collins
    Professor
    Tectonics, structural geology and geochronology
    Dr Grant Cox
    Visiting Research Fellow
    Igneous and sedimentary geochemistry
    Dr Martina Demuro
    ARC DECRA Fellow
    Optically Stimulated Luminescence (OSL) dating of sediments
    Dr Yohannes Didana
    University Postdoctoral Fellow
    Electromagnetic geophysics specialising in magnetotellurics method
    Dr Rian Dutch
    Visiting Research Fellow
    Dr Peter Elliott
    Visiting Research Fellow
    Crystal chemistry, structural crystallography, characterisation of new minerals, descriptive mineralogy
    Dr Juraj Farkas
    Lecturer
    Geochemistry and new isotope proxies applied to earth system sciences and environmental studies
    Prof David Giles
    Adjunct Research Fellow
    Mineral systems and magnetics
    Dr Stijn Glorie
    Senior Lecturer
    Studies of intracontinental deformation and tectonics using thermochronology
    A/Prof Victor Gostin
    Visiting Research Fellow
    Geology and planetary astronomy, meteorites and impact craters, sedimentology and stratigraphy
    Dr Benjamin Grguric
    Affiliate Senior Lecturer
    Geology and mineralogy of mineral deposits; links between ore deposit geology and processing technology
    Dr Philip Hall
    Postdoctoral Fellow
    Prof Martin Hand
    Department Head - Earth Sciences
    Metamorphic geology, tectonics and geothermal resources 
    Dr Rowan Hansberry
    Universty Postdoctoral Fellow
    Dr Derrick Hasterok
    Lecturer
    Thermal and magnetotelluric investigations of the lithosphere
    Dr Michael Hatch
    University Senior Research Associate
    Electromagnetics
    Prof Graham Heinson
    Professor
    Electrical geophysics and magnetotellurics for crustal and groundwater studies
    Dr Matthew Hill
    Visiting Research Fellow
    Dr Katie Howard
    Teaching Fellow
    Dr David Kelsey
    Senior Lecturer
    Metamorphic geology,tectonics and geochronology
    Dr Rosalind King
    Senior Lecturer
    Structural geology, tectonics and petroleum geology
    Dr Richard Lilly
    University Research Fellow
    Economic geology, ore deposits and mineral exploration using geochemistry
    Dr Xu Liu
    Visiting Research Fellow
    Dr Brian McGowran
    Visiting Research Fellow
    Palaeontology and stratigraphy; environmental change and organic evolution in deep time; earth and life history
    Dr Francesca McInerney
    ARC Future Fellow
    Palaeoclimatology and palaeoecology; organic and isotope geochemistry
    Dr David McKirdy
    Visiting Research Fellow
    Organic geochemistry in basin analysis' petroleum and source-rock geochemistry; biogeochemistry
    Dr Anthony Milnes
    Visiting Research Fellow
    Mineralogy, duricrusts, landscape evolution, minesite rehabilitation
    Dr Laura Morrissey
    Visiting Research Fellow
    Geochronology, high geothermal gradient regimes and tectonic settings
    Dr Justin Payne
    Adjunct Lecturer
    Igneous and metamorphic petrology; geochemical and isotopic studies for tectonics and mineral exploration
    Dr Wolfgang Preiss
    Visiting Research Fellow
    Regional geology, stratigraphy, geological mapping, tectonics, basin analysis
    Dr Thomas Raimondo
    Adjunct Lecturer
    Fluid-rock interactions and geochemistry in the deep crust, mountain building (orogenesis), geothermal energy
    Dr Elizabeth Reed
    University Research Fellow
    Vertebrate palaeontology and palaeoecology; Quaternary cave deposits and palaeoenvironments; ecotourism and geoheritage
    Dr Anthony Reid
    Adjunct Lecturer
    Geochronology

    Dr Thomas Reverso
    University Research Associate

    Prof Santosh Madhava Warrier
    University Professorial Research Fellow
    Metamorphic geology, tectonics
    Prof Sandy Steacy
    Head of School - Physical Sciences
    Earthquake Sciences
    Dr Stephan Thiel
    Associate Lecturer
    Electromagnetics specialising in magnetotellurics
    Dr Rowland Twidale
    Visiting Research Fellow
    Structural geomorphology and development of granite landforms; desert landscapes; weathering processes; landscape evolution
    Dr Jonathan Tyler
    Lecturer
    Palaeoclimate studies using isotope geochemistry and aquatic biogeochemistry
    Ms Frances Williams
    Visiting Research Fellow
    Palaeoclimatology, geotourism, popular geology, Ethiopian geology
    Dr George Williams
    Visiting Research Fellow
    Sedimentology, palaeoclimatology, palaeomagnetism, meteoritics
    Emeritus Professors
    John Foden
    Island-arc Magmatism and crustal growth; petrology, isotope geochemistry and tectonics
    Lawrence Frakes
    Sedimentology and palaeogeography
    Martin Williams
    Quaternary geology and environmental change; prehistoric environments in Africa, Australia, India and China; desertification
     
  • Physics
    School Academic Staff
    Dr Rod Crewther
    Theoretical Physics
    Prof Bruce Dawson
    High Energy Astrophysics
    A/Prof Murray Hamilton
    Space and Atmospheric Physics
    Optics and Photonics
    A/Prof Gary Hill
    High Energy Astrophysics
    A/Prof Paul Jackson
    High Energy Particle Physics
    Prof Derek Leinweber
    High Energy Particle Physics
    Theoretical Physics
    Prof Andre Luiten
    Optics and Photonics
    Dr Andrew MacKinnon
    Space and Atmospheric Physics
    A/Prof David Ottaway
    Optics and Photonics
    Dr Scott Penfold
    Medical Physics
    Prof Iain Reid
    Space and Atmospheric Physics
    A/Prof Gavin Rowell
    High Energy Astrophysics
    Prof Anthony Thomas
    High Energy Particle Physics
    Theoretical Physics
    Prof Peter Veitch
    Department Head - Physics
    Optics and Photonics
    Prof Anthony (Tony) Williams
    High Energy Particle Physics
    Theoretical Physics
    Dr Martin White
    High Energy Particle Physics
    A/Prof Ross Young
    High Energy Particle Physics
    Theoretical Physics
    Dr James Zanotti
    Theoretical Physics
    Emeritus Professors
    Roger Clay
    High Energy Astrophysics
    Stewart Greenhalgh
    Jesper Munch
    Optics and Photonics
    Robert (Bob) Vincent
    Space and Atmospheric Physics
School of Physical Sciences
Address

School of Physical Sciences
Physics Building
THE UNIVERSITY OF ADELAIDE
SA 5005 AUSTRALIA

Contact

T: +61 8 8313 5996
F: +61 8 8313 4380
physicalsciences@adelaide.edu.au

Student Enquires

T: +61 8 8313 5673
F: +61 8 8313 4386
physicalsci@adelaide.edu.au