Skip to content

School Seminars

Chemistry | Earth Sciences | Physics

Chemistry

Chemistry
Date Information Time Venue
19 May Dr Kellie Tuck, Monash University 12:00pm Macbeth
26 May Dr Thomas Fallon, Massey University 12:00pm Macbeth
16 Jun Prof Martin Banwell, ANU 12:00pm Macbeth
12 Jul Prof Russell Varley, Deakin University 12:00pm Macbeth
21 Jul Prof Neil Barnett, Deakin University (RSC Australasion Lectureship) 12:00pm Macbeth
28 Jul Susumu Kitagawa, Kyoto University 12:00pm Macbeth
31 Jul Prof Tatsuya Tsukuda, Kyoto University 12:00pm Macbeth
4 Aug Gonzalo Cosa, McGill University 12:00pm Macbeth
18 Aug Prof. Russell Varley, Deakin University 12:00pm Macbeth
15 Sep Dr Nicholas White, ANU 12:00pm Macbeth
20 Oct Prof Mats Andersson, UNISA 12:00pm Macbeth
26 Oct Prof Paul Low, UWA, IPAS 12:00pm Macbeth
Chemistry Research Student Seminars
Date Information Time Venue
9 Jun Tom Coleman 12:00pm Macbeth
23 Jun Hilton Lam 12:00pm Macbeth
5 Jul Renata Lippi 12:00pm Macbeth
7 Jul Natasha Madigan and Oliver Linder-Patton 12:00pm Macbeth
14 Jul Henry Saunders and Harley Betts 12:00pm Macbeth
11 Aug Junda Li (M. Phil Final seminar) 12:00pm Macbeth
18 Aug Georgina Sylvia (Final year PhD seminar) 12:00pm Macbeth

Earth Sciences

Earth Sciences
Date Information Time Venue
15 June Professor Mike Sanderford, University of Melbourne. 'The geology of the future'. 4.30pm Mawson
28 July PhD students: Rene Tamblyn; Ho Yin Li 12.10pm Benham
4 Aug PhD students: Jan Varga; Adrian Gaehl 12.10pm Benham
11 Aug Prof Alan Collins, University of Adelaide
The first full-plate topological reconstruction of the Neoporterozoic
12:10pm Benham
18 Aug M. Vandergoes, GNZ New Zealand
Quaternary climate change and the Lake Ohau drilling project
12:10pm Benham
25 Aug Nicolas Flament, Wollongong
Reconstructing mantle flow with implication for the mobility of lower mantle structures over time, long-wavelength dynamic topography and landscape evolution (emphasising on eastern Australia)
12:10pm Benham
8 Sep Zanna Chase, University of Tasmania
Silicon cycling in the modern and ancient Southern Ocean
12:10pm Benham
22 Sep Phil Goncalves, Uni de Franche-Comte
Chemical processes during shear zone formation: nucleation to development
12:10pm Benham
29 Sep

Peter Cawood, Monash University
TBA

12:10pm Benham
6 Oct

Anthony Reid, DSD
The role of a geological survey

12:10pm Benham
13 Oct

Chris Kirkland, Curtin University
Chemical processes during shear zone formation: nucleation to development

12:10pm Benham
Earth Sciences Research Student Seminars
Date Information Time Venue
28 Jul

Rene Tamblyn, University of Adelaide
The emergence of refrigerated metamorphism on Earth

Ho Yin Li, University of Adelaide
Improving next-generation hydrogeological models with geophysics

12:10pm

Benham

4 Aug

Jan Varga, UniSA
Fluid-rock interaction and thermochemical evolution of the eastern Alice Springs Orogen


Adrian Gaehl, UniSA
Constraining the tectonic setting of the major ore forming events in the Gawler Craton

12:10pm

UniSA City East Campus (room TBA)

1 Sep

Nicholas Fernie, University of Adelaide
Thermal evolution and provenance of the McArthur and Cooper Basins: insights from apatites

Richard Lewis, University of Adelaide
Reconstructing palaeo environments and the demise of megafauna during the last glacial cycle

12:10pm

Benham

Physics

Physics
Date Information Time Venue
19 May Nikita Simakov, DSTG
A Review of Laser Activities at DST Group
 4pm Kerr Grant Lecture Theatre, Physics Building, Room 103
23 Jun

Dr Greg Lane, ANU
Galactic dark matter search with the SABRE detector in the Stawell Underground Physics Laboratory

 4pm Kerr Grant Lecture Theatre, Physics Building, Room 103

School of Physical Sciences
Address

School of Physical Sciences
Physics Building
THE UNIVERSITY OF ADELAIDE
SA 5005 AUSTRALIA

Contact

T: +61 8 8313 5996
F: +61 8 8313 4380
physicalsciences@adelaide.edu.au

Student Enquires

T: +61 8 8313 5673
F: +61 8 8313 4386
physicalsci@adelaide.edu.au